Recently (since I’ve moved to Colorado), I’ve started drinking beer. I’m still not 100% sure that I LOVE it but I like it enough to keep drinking.  Apparently, you’re not “cool” if you live in Colorado and you don’t drink beer and my pride won’t allow me to NOT be one of the cool kids so I’ve jumped on board.

is your beer vegan?

I was disgusted, although not surprised to find out that not all beers are vegan. I knew that not all wines are vegan but I never put much thought in to beer until now.

I know what you’re thinking: “How can this be possible???”

Well, many of the ingredients used for clarifying and/or filtering the beer during the brewing process comes from the bones, connective tissue, and skin of animals such as fish, pigs, and cows. Ew. There are other animal-derived ingredients such as pepsin and glyceryl monostearate that are used to control foam.

 If you’re a beer drinker and you’d like to know if your favorite beer is vegan, the best thing to do is call the brewery for information. Otherwise, here are a few resources with more information: 

BARNIVORE – A vegan beer, wine, and liquor guide
PETA – Which beers are suitable for vegans?
Healthy. Happy Life – Is your beer vegan?
No Meat Athlete – Beer’s dirty little vegan secret

In other news, here is a list of Colorado’s 10 Best Craft Breweries, I’d better get busy. 

Tagged with →